International students

If you are a student from outside Spain you will need to complete some administrative procedures before and after your arrival in Barcelona. If your home country is not a member state of the EU, we recommend that you begin these procedures a few months in advance.

Studying with us

Before classes begin, the following original documentation must be submitted to our school either personally or per ordinary post at Gestión Académica (UPF Barcelona School of Management, Balmes 132-134, 08008 Barcelona):

  • Students with an EU university degree
    • A certified copy of your university qualification
    • A certified copy of your transcript of records. Make sure that it includes your GPA (Grade Point Average).
    • Sworn official translations to Spanish, Catalan or English of the aforementioned documents, if required1
  • Students with a non-EU university degree
    • A certified copy of your university qualification, duly legalized. Diplomatic authentication is a process that you must do in your home country and involves officially sealing your university degree in accordance with the international agreements that your country has with Spain. You will need to do so in the country were your university qualification was issued. We recommend that you consult the website of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation or the website of the Ministry for Education, Culture and Sport:
      • For those countries subscribed to the Hague Convention it is necessary to obtain a stamp from the Hague Apostille.
      • For those countries subscribed to the Andrés Bello Convention or those countries which are not subscribed to any convention, it is necessary to obtain three stamps from: the Ministry of Education for the issuing country, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country in question and the Spanish Consulate in the country which has issued the qualification.
    • A certified copy of your transcript of records, duly legalized. Make sure that it includes your GPA (Grade Point Average).
    • Sworn official translations to Spanish, Catalan or English of the aforementioned documents, if required1
    • Authorization request to study Spanish postgraduate studies

1If your University Degree and Transcript of Records are written in a language other than Catalan, Spanish, English, French, Italian or Portuguese, you will have to translate them into Catalan, Spanish or English by an officially sworn translation. Sworn translations must be done either by an authorised sworn translator registered in Spain, by any Spanish diplomatic or consular representation abroad or by any diplomatic or consular representation of your country of origin in Spain. You can look for an officially recognised sworn translator in the Association of Sworn Translators and Interpreters of Catalonia.

Living in Barcelona

Once accepted to one of our programs, you will have to complete a series of procedures in order to legalize your stay in Spain. We recommend that you consult the website of Living in Barcelona.

  • Students from the EU
  • Students from outside the EU
    • Obtaining your student visa
    • Obtaining health coverage during your time in Spain. Make sure that your medical insurance is written in Spanish (if not you will have to translate it by a sworn translator and legalize it with the stamp of your consulate) and that all the amounts are stated in Euros. It must include medical assistance, hospitalization in case of accident and surgery. Cobertis offers medical insurance for the foreign students of UPF Barcelona School of Management (check any of the "incoming" insurances).
    • Apply for the NIE (Foreign National Identification Number), once you are in Barcelona
.